tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-62308952024-03-14T07:52:11.655-04:00Left FieldAdventures in baseball fanaticism, music obsession, craft beer enthusiasm, and other stuff from out of left field.Left Fieldhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03096253129121716274noreply@blogger.comBlogger652125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6230895.post-3066375575863462842024-03-01T08:04:00.005-05:002024-03-14T07:51:40.298-04:00Retrospective Albums of the Year: 1974I basically teased this idea in my <a href="https://left-field.blogspot.com/2023/12/best-music-of-2023.html">Best Music of 2023</a> post. I've decided to retrospectively work on my top ten albums of years that preceded my annual list, which began in 1996. I'll be doing so by celebrating the 50th, 40th and 30th anniversaries of said albums. If I keep this up, I'll eventually be marking some 60th anniversaries as well, but since my 1964 list would be pretty weak, I'll be holding off on that for now.<br /><br />
For all of these lists, I'll allow for the benefit of hindsight, but for the years in which I actually listened to some of these albums, nostalgia will be a factor. 1974 was not one of those years.<br /><br />
10. <b>Kiss</b> - <i>Kiss</i><br /><br />
My first favorite band's music hasn't aged really well, but their debut remains their best work, and evidence they know how to write melodic hard rock songs.<br /><br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><iframe allowfullscreen="" class="BLOG_video_class" height="266" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/1DDus_S-Tr4" width="320" youtube-src-id="1DDus_S-Tr4"></iframe></div><br /><br />
9. <b>Tom Waits</b> - <i>The Heart of Saturday Night</i><br /><br />
This is actually the only Tom Waits album I've ever bought -- and I was turned on to it by Shawn Colvin's cover of the title track -- but it's a good one nonetheless.<br /><br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><iframe allowfullscreen="" class="BLOG_video_class" height="266" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/nqSnZv3JV0M" width="320" youtube-src-id="nqSnZv3JV0M"></iframe></div><br /><br />
8. <b>Steely Dan</b> - <i>Pretzel Logic</i><br /><br />
My pal Lee once said you could arguably rank the first six Led Zeppelin albums in any order. I basically feel the same way about Steely Dan.<br /><br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><iframe allowfullscreen="" class="BLOG_video_class" height="266" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/wCHxWvRhCrI" width="320" youtube-src-id="wCHxWvRhCrI"></iframe></div><br /><br />
7. <b>Gram Parsons</b> - <i>Grevious Angel</i><br /><br />
The Godfather of Country Rock's posthumously released final album was as great as everything that came before it.<br /><br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><iframe allowfullscreen="" class="BLOG_video_class" height="266" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/h_Iz0iVvhEc" width="320" youtube-src-id="h_Iz0iVvhEc"></iframe></div><br /><br />
6. <b>Electric Light Orchestra</b> - <i>Eldorado</i><br /><br />
ELO is one of two bands in this top ten that I was a fan of in the '70s, Kiss being the other. But, I didn't discover the beauty of <i>Eldorado</i> until many years later, perhaps because "Can't Get it Out of My Head" is the only really big hit on this album. Obviously, I came around because <a href="https://left-field.blogspot.com/2010/01/disco-elo.html">I ranked it second in their discography</a> back in 2010.<br /><br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><iframe class="BLOG_video_class" allowfullscreen="" youtube-src-id="BuvOPSycBl4" width="320" height="266" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/BuvOPSycBl4"></iframe></div><br /><br />
5. <b>Big Star</b> - <i>Radio City</i><br /><br />
Not that you really have to choose one over the other, but I've always been an advocate that Chris Bell was the superior co-leader of this band. Considering this album was released after his departure, and is strictly an Alex Chilton affair, I probably don't have a leg to stand on there. Still, you should probably read <a href="https://left-field.blogspot.com/2013/07/big-star-nothing-can-hurt-me.html">this post</a> about the Big Star documentary, and check out the film, to fully appreciate where I'm coming from.<br /><br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><iframe allowfullscreen="" class="BLOG_video_class" height="266" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/gn5EWQtlevI" width="320" youtube-src-id="gn5EWQtlevI"></iframe></div><br /><br />
4. <b>Blue Öyster Cult</b> - <i>Secret Treaties</i><br /><br />
I became a BÖC fan in the early '80s. Their late '70s and early '80s output were my most frequent listens at the time, but when I decided to go back further, <i>Secret Treaties</i> was my first purchase. For a young fan, it was a bit of an acquired taste, but I now consider it the best album of their black-and-white era (so named for their first three album covers), and their second best overall.<br /><br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><iframe allowfullscreen="" class="BLOG_video_class" height="266" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/fqjBFc39xl4" width="320" youtube-src-id="fqjBFc39xl4"></iframe></div><br /><br />
3. <b>Joni Mitchell</b> - <i>Court and Spark</i><br /><br />
For some reason, I kind of forgot how fantastic this album is. Probably my second favorite Joni album, which seems to be a recurring theme on this list.<br /><br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><iframe allowfullscreen="" class="BLOG_video_class" height="266" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/_1Z6I62yvfg" width="320" youtube-src-id="_1Z6I62yvfg"></iframe></div><br /><br />
2. <b>Neil Young</b> - <i>On the Beach</i><br /><br />
I've never gotten around to completing my project ranking the entire <a href="https://left-field.blogspot.com/2011/06/ranking-neil-young-discography.html">Neil Young discography</a>. It's pretty safe to say this one falls just outside of the top five, but easily makes the top ten.<br /><br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><iframe allowfullscreen="" class="BLOG_video_class" height="266" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/Cby46XsFm7Y" width="320" youtube-src-id="Cby46XsFm7Y"></iframe></div><br /><br />
1. <b>King Crimson</b> - <i>Red</i><br /><br />
At the start of the pandemic, while I was working in my basement, I embarked on a project ranking my top 100 albums of all-time. For once, I actually saw it through to the end and in June of 2020, I completed the list but never posted about it. Nearly four years later, I'm sure the list needs some updating, so maybe you'll see it here eventually. Anyway, my point is <i>Red</i> is one of two King Crimson albums to make that list, and the only top 100 album from 1974.<br /><br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;"><iframe allowfullscreen="" class="BLOG_video_class" height="266" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/sdcMHWBBSm0" width="320" youtube-src-id="sdcMHWBBSm0"></iframe></div><br />
Left Fieldhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03096253129121716274noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6230895.post-12329223525059627512023-12-25T15:00:00.000-05:002023-12-25T15:06:07.542-05:00Best Music of 2023I can't really discuss the year in music of 2023 without bringing up Little Chuck.<br><br>
As I mentioned last year, he started playing guitar and I'm really excited about the progress he's made. This year, he branched out from exclusively an AC/DC guy to also being a fan of everything Black Sabbath, including Ozzy and Dio solo, the short-lived band Heaven & Hell and some of the early Rainbow material.<br><br>
We also saw our third AC/DC tribute band this year, so perhaps look forward to a post ranking them (Spoiler alert: they're all good). Maybe this year will be the year we get to see the real deal.<br><br>
This year, I also started on an idea of retrospectively ranking my top ten for each year that preceded my annual ritual (which started in 1996), based on round number anniversaries. In other words, I worked on my lists for 1973, 1983 and 1993, but really only finalized two of three of them and never got the motivation to post about it. This might be another thing to expect in 2024, although my imagination is sometimes more ambitious than my actual motivation for following through.<br><br>
Anyway, I'm going to roll out this year's top 25 albums by continuously updating this post, so stay tuned for more...<br><br>
25. <b>Runnner</b> - <i>Like Dying Stars, We're Reaching Out</i><br><br>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;"><iframe class="BLOG_video_class" allowfullscreen="" youtube-src-id="ar0OvXh7jLU" width="400" height="322" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/ar0OvXh7jLU"></iframe></div><br>
24. <b>Death Cab for Cutie</b> - <i>Asphalt Meadows (Acoustic)</i><br><br>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;"><iframe class="BLOG_video_class" allowfullscreen="" youtube-src-id="nBQfxHC23iA" width="400" height="322" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/nBQfxHC23iA"></iframe></div><br>
23. <b>The Ducks</b> - <i>High Flyin'</i><br><br>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;"><iframe class="BLOG_video_class" allowfullscreen="" youtube-src-id="zUN9ipGRYJg" width="400" height="322" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/zUN9ipGRYJg"></iframe></div><br>
22. <b>Neil Young</b> - <i>Before and After</i><br><br>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;"><iframe class="BLOG_video_class" allowfullscreen="" youtube-src-id="m-B3aQcmF1g" width="400" height="322" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/m-B3aQcmF1g"></iframe></div><br>
21. <b>Will Johnson</b> - <i>No Ordinary Crown</i><br><br>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;"><iframe class="BLOG_video_class" allowfullscreen="" youtube-src-id="PJGmO1m4ckU" width="400" height="322" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/PJGmO1m4ckU"></iframe></div><br>
20. <b>The Reds, Pinks and Purples</b> - <i>The Town That Cursed Your Name</i><br><br>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;"><iframe class="BLOG_video_class" allowfullscreen="" youtube-src-id="g6Frx55_sac" width="400" height="322" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/g6Frx55_sac"></iframe></div><br>
19. <b>The New Pornographers</b> - <i>Continue as Guest</i><br><br>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;"><iframe class="BLOG_video_class" allowfullscreen="" youtube-src-id="i47AX3XTmMM" width="400" height="322" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/i47AX3XTmMM"></iframe></div><br>
18. <b>Jess Williamson</b> - <i>Time Ain't Accidental</i><br><br>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;"><iframe class="BLOG_video_class" allowfullscreen="" youtube-src-id="fG_wUDpuYIs" width="400" height="322" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/fG_wUDpuYIs"></iframe></div><br>
17. <b>The Hold Steady</b> - <i>The Price of Progress</i><br><br>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;"><iframe class="BLOG_video_class" allowfullscreen="" youtube-src-id="KG2DVsBISxI" width="400" height="322" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/KG2DVsBISxI"></iframe></div><br>
16. <b>Sparklehorse</b> - <i>Bird Machine</i><br><br>
This one gets my vote for saddest song of the year.<br><br>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;"><iframe class="BLOG_video_class" allowfullscreen="" youtube-src-id="wjILbuli7MQ" width="400" height="322" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/wjILbuli7MQ"></iframe></div><br>
15. <b>Califone</b> - <i>Villagers</i><br><br>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;"><iframe class="BLOG_video_class" allowfullscreen="" youtube-src-id="_tWWSIL126I" width="400" height="322" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/_tWWSIL126I"></iframe></div><br>
14. <b>Julie Byrne</b> - <i>The Greater Wings</i><br><br>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;"><iframe class="BLOG_video_class" allowfullscreen="" youtube-src-id="fXsyOZec80I" width="400" height="322" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/fXsyOZec80I"></iframe></div><br>
13. <b>The Lemon Twigs</b> - <i>Everything Harmony</i><br><br>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;"><iframe class="BLOG_video_class" allowfullscreen="" youtube-src-id="hmX2wsnzEGE" width="400" height="322" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/hmX2wsnzEGE"></iframe></div><br>
12. <b>Margo Price</b> - <i>Strays</i><br><br>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;"><iframe class="BLOG_video_class" allowfullscreen="" youtube-src-id="OoxGsS4PMd8" width="400" height="322" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/OoxGsS4PMd8"></iframe></div><br>
11. <b>Glen Hansard</b> - <i>All That Was East is West of Me Now</i><br><br>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;"><iframe class="BLOG_video_class" allowfullscreen="" youtube-src-id="96V7olylxyM" width="400" height="322" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/96V7olylxyM"></iframe></div><br>
10. <b>Anohni & The Johnsons</b> - <i>My Back Was a Bridge for You to Cross</i><br><br>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;"><iframe class="BLOG_video_class" allowfullscreen="" youtube-src-id="F2cF9o7FuU4" width="400" height="322" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/F2cF9o7FuU4"></iframe></div><br>
9. <b>Explosions in the Sky</b> - <i>End</i><br><br>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;"><iframe class="BLOG_video_class" allowfullscreen="" youtube-src-id="jTv8-DWWW3I" width="400" height="322" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/jTv8-DWWW3I"></iframe></div><br>
8. <b>Boygenius</b> - <i>The Record</i><br><br>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;"><iframe class="BLOG_video_class" allowfullscreen="" youtube-src-id="bIX_ouNJsTs" width="400" height="322" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/bIX_ouNJsTs"></iframe></div><br>
7. <b>The National</b> - <i>Laugh Track</i><br><br>
The National enters some seriously uncharted territory with this one. More on that later...<br><br>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;"><iframe class="BLOG_video_class" allowfullscreen="" youtube-src-id="yl-Jy383W9Q" width="400" height="322" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/yl-Jy383W9Q"></iframe></div><br>
6. <b>Harp</b> - <i>Albion</i><br><br>
This album by the former Midlake frontman was over a decade in the making. I'll say it was definitely worth the wait as a fan, but I can't speak for him. <br><br>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;"><iframe class="BLOG_video_class" allowfullscreen="" youtube-src-id="9yklnBIfUzc" width="400" height="322" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/9yklnBIfUzc"></iframe></div><br>
5. <b>The Natural Lines</b> - <i>The Natural Lines</i><br><br>
Perhaps it was a mistake, but this album was initially attributed to Matt Pond PA by Spotify. Needless to say, I was confused when I later searched for it and had some difficulty finding it, but it is quite possibly his best effort yet.<br><br>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;"><iframe class="BLOG_video_class" allowfullscreen="" youtube-src-id="YyOQafugMBs" width="400" height="322" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/YyOQafugMBs"></iframe></div><br>
4. <b>Darlingside</b> - <i>Everything is Alive</i><br><br>
Not sure if it's a first, but two local artists earned their way into my top five this year.<br><br>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;"><iframe class="BLOG_video_class" allowfullscreen="" youtube-src-id="0VMuwnzZSD4" width="400" height="322" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/0VMuwnzZSD4"></iframe></div><br>
3. <b>The National</b> - <i>First Two Pages of Frankenstein</i><br><br>
I didn't realize it when I first decided that both albums by The National this year are top ten worthy, but this one established a new record as their 6th consecutive release to land in my top ten (breaking a tie with the Drive-By Truckers). <i>Laugh Track</i>, released after this one, makes it seven. Spoiler alert: my top two are also by artists who presently fall into this "can do no wrong in my book" category.<br><br>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;"><iframe class="BLOG_video_class" allowfullscreen="" youtube-src-id="QEMabLFhD38" width="400" height="322" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/QEMabLFhD38"></iframe></div><br>
2. <b>Lori McKenna</b> - <i>1988</i><br><br>
This Stoughton, Massachusetts native is this year's highest ranking local artist on her third consecutive top five album full of songs that really hit close to home, but probably none more than this one.<br><br>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;"><iframe class="BLOG_video_class" allowfullscreen="" youtube-src-id="xN9rZSKKi3Q" width="400" height="322" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/xN9rZSKKi3Q"></iframe></div><br>
1. <b>Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit</b> - <i>Weathervanes</i><br><br>
It was quite the year for Mr. Isbell. Early in the year, he released "Running With Your Eyes Closed," which is perhaps the greatest music documentary I've ever seen. A little later came this, which just might be his best album; and is, of course, his first to top my list.<br><br>
A covers album, which was a thank you to the citizens of Georgia for helping elect Joe Biden, is the only thing standing in his way of what would be five consecutive top tens.<br><br>
Thanks again for paying attention to what I have to say. Happy Holidays and best wishes for a happy, safe and prosperous 2024!<br><br>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;"><iframe class="BLOG_video_class" allowfullscreen="" youtube-src-id="QGE6FMg1TSI" width="400" height="322" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/QGE6FMg1TSI"></iframe></div><br>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;"><iframe class="BLOG_video_class" allowfullscreen="" youtube-src-id="j4lEqjTkFr4" width="400" height="322" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/j4lEqjTkFr4"></iframe></div><br>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;"><iframe class="BLOG_video_class" allowfullscreen="" youtube-src-id="4mauQ0lygg8" width="400" height="322" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/4mauQ0lygg8"></iframe></div>Left Fieldhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03096253129121716274noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6230895.post-84432345152498042023-01-02T15:31:00.003-05:002024-02-28T22:41:46.596-05:00Best Music of 2022 - Part 3I usually wrap up this list on New Year's Eve. This year, I actually tried to write this post on Christmas Eve, but then I got too busy and was traveling over the holidays. So, here I am finalizing this thing a couple days into the New Year. <br><br>As always, thanks for reading and Happy New Year!<br /><br />5. <b>Bonny Light Horseman</b> - <i>Rolling Golden Holy</i><br /><br />My top two candidates for show of the year were Dirty Deeds (an AC/DC cover band) at the Breakaway in Danvers and Bonny Light Horseman at the Sinclair in Cambridge. The latter was an amazing show, and probably worthy of the honor, but the Dirty Deeds show was Little Chuck's first and he met the lead singer and lead guitarist.<br /><br /><iframe width="420" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/1boF1rpJaAE" title="YouTube video player" frameborder="0" allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen></iframe><br><br>4. <b>American Aquarium</b> - <i>Chicamacomico</i><br /><br /><iframe width="420" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/SMny3pRbPdM" title="YouTube video player" frameborder="0" allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen></iframe><br /><br />3. <b>Pedro the Lion</b> - <i>Havasu</i><br /><br /><iframe width="420" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/H-CRILLLnDo" title="YouTube video player" frameborder="0" allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen></iframe><br /><br />2. <b>Cloud Cult</b> - <i>Metamorphosis</i><br /><br />Cloud Cult's fifth top ten album ties them with The National, Wilco and Drive-By Truckers for the most in the history of this list. <br /><br /><iframe width="420" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/QmDRzrDJVN0" title="YouTube video player" frameborder="0" allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen></iframe><br><br>1. <b>Anais Mitchell</b> - <i>Anais Mitchell</i><br /><br />Anais Mitchell (also a member of Bonny Light Horseman) becomes the fifth person to make the top ten twice in the same year, and the first since Jay Bennett in 2002.<br><br><iframe width="420" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/ijMnvVmkaRU" title="YouTube video player" frameborder="0" allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen></iframe>Left Fieldhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03096253129121716274noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6230895.post-65209780708214470612022-12-20T15:36:00.000-05:002022-12-20T15:36:04.335-05:00Best Music of 2022 - Part 2<p>And now for the top ten: <br /> <br />10. <b>Spiritualized</b> - <i>Everything Was Beautiful</i><br /><br /><iframe width="420" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/hze3Su59kFE" title="YouTube video player" frameborder="0" allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen></iframe><br><br>9. <b>First Aid Kit</b> - <i>Palomino</i><br /><br /><iframe width="420" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/PmSwUCdQQC4" title="YouTube video player" frameborder="0" allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen></iframe><br><br>8. <b>Craig Finn</b> - <i>A Legacy of Rentals</i><br /><br /><iframe width="420" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/keVJxvNRnCc" title="YouTube video player" frameborder="0" allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen></iframe><br><br>7. <b>Death Cab for Cutie</b> - <i>Asphalt Meadows</i><br /><br /><iframe width="420" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/R7jZorZeWro" title="YouTube video player" frameborder="0" allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen></iframe><br><br>6. <b>Spoon</b> - <i>Lucifer on the Sofa</i><br /><br /><iframe width="420" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/ryyHZeK4aNc" title="YouTube video player" frameborder="0" allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen></iframe>Left Fieldhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03096253129121716274noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6230895.post-10103826490999158812022-12-16T13:30:00.004-05:002022-12-20T13:51:20.339-05:00Best Music of 2022 - Part 1<p>2022 was another year that I placed less emphasis on new music than usual. It's probably because I'm getting old, but I've also reached a point where one partial listen to a new album is sometimes enough for a quick dismissal. It's possible I'm overlooking growers, but I've just reached a point where I just feel like spending more time with music I know I like.<br /><br />Little Chuck's interest in music is another reason. He's still only into one band really -- AC/DC -- but he seems to be finding an appreciation for other music as well. But perhaps my musical highlight of the year is he started guitar lessons in March and has made amazing progress. I'm really excited to live vicariously through him on this one. <br /><br />All that being said, I still found 22 albums worth ranking in a year end list. So, without further ado, on to the first installment of my top 22 albums of 2022. <br /><br />22. <b>Def Leppard</b> - <i>Diamond Star Halos</i><br /><br />21. <b>The Smile</b> - <i>A Light for Attracting Attention</i><br /><br />20. <b>Wilco</b> - <i>Cruel Country</i><br /><br />19. <b>Tomberlin</b> - <i>I Don't Know Who Needs to Hear This…</i><br /><br />18. <b>Camp Cope</b> - <i>Running With the Hurricane</i><br /><br />17. <b>MJ Lenderman</b> - <i>Boat Songs</i><br /><br />16. <b>The Reds, Pinks & Purples</b> - <i>Summer at Land's End</i><br /><br />15. <b>Pinegrove</b> - <i>11:11</i><br /><br />14. <b>Stars</b> - <i>From Capelton Hill</i><br /><br />13. <b>Momma</b> - <i>Household Name</i><br /><br />12. <b>Drive-By Truckers</b> - <i>Welcome 2 Club XIII</i><br /><br />11. <b>Big Thief </b>- <i>Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You</i></p><p><i><br /></i></p><p></p>Left Fieldhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03096253129121716274noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6230895.post-91136409733609547112021-12-31T08:30:00.002-05:002021-12-31T15:11:30.200-05:00Best Music of 2021<p>Well, 2021 was a little better than 2020. <br /><br />Actually, it was probably quite a bit better, but the thing that brings it down a notch is that "Is this thing ever going to end?" question that keeps hanging over our heads. I honestly don't know the answer, but that's all I'm going to say about it. <br /><br />I do, however, want to point out one more pandemic upside that I neglected to mention last year. I really bonded with my sister, to the point that she pretty much texts me about the Yankees every night during baseball season. In fact, I'm not really sure if she realizes I live out of market and don't have an MLB.TV subscription -- although maybe I should -- so I don't watch every game. But, beyond her newfound baseball obsession, she really has become my best friend. Not that we weren't close before, but I really feel like we've become even closer and that's pretty awesome, because she's my only sibling. <br /><br />2021 was also the year Little Chuck really developed an interest in music. Well, in one band, that is. He's become an AC/DC fanatic, and he and I have really bonded over that. He's even helped me decide that, while I've always been partial to Bon Scott over Brian Johnson, I like the latter as a singer better. It's just that the Bon Scott material is more consistent and stronger overall. <br /><br />While I'm on the subject of AC/DC, another thing I missed last year was that <i>Power Up</i>, AC/DC's 2020 release, was probably their best album since <i>Back in Black</i>, and probably year-end list-worthy. <br /><br />Anyway, on to the music of 2021. I'm only ranking the top 20 this year. My philosophy for the past I-don't-know-how-many years has been to just cut off the rankings at the point where I feel the albums are worthy of acknowledgment...although I have to admit a predilection toward round numbers, so that's why it's not a top 18 or a top 21. <br /><br />As I've done in recent years, I'll present this as one continuously updated post, so be sure to check back for more. Oh, and I hope you and yours have a happy and healthy new year. Thanks again for paying attention. <br /><br />20. <b>The Black Keys</b> - <i>Delta Kream</i><br /><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/aVMa9TpRxk4" title="YouTube video player" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />19. <b>The Hold Steady</b> - <i>Open Door Policy</i><br /><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/EWZEP10QlrI" title="YouTube video player" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />18. <b>The Weather Station</b> - <i>Ignorance</i><br /><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/KNaKbMnOgX4" title="YouTube video player" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />17. <b>Middle Kids</b> - <i>Today We're the Greatest</i><br /><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/VchylRsWmcQ" title="YouTube video player" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />16. <b>Clap Your Hands Say Yeah</b> - <i>New Fragility</i></p><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/hvO1ocZhBgM" title="YouTube video player" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />15. <b>Sturgill Simpson</b> - <i>The Ballad of Dood & Juanita</i><br /><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/1xwdG5Kvns4" title="YouTube video player" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />14. <b>David Crosby</b> - <i>For Free</i><br /><br />I was as surprised as you are. <br /><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/2s4g9PhYthU" title="YouTube video player" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />13. <b>Hiss Golden Messenger</b> - <i>Quietly Blowing It</i><br /><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/uBkN9y9zf9Y" title="YouTube video player" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />12. <b>Neil Young & Crazy Horse</b> - <i>Way Down in the Rust Bucket (Live)<br /></i><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/F8-AbMGbZ2c" title="YouTube video player" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />11. <b>Lucy Dacus</b> - <i>Home Video<br /></i><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/uuNoiAQSvHE" title="YouTube video player" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />10. <b>CHVRCHES</b> - <i>Screen Violence</i><br /><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/du4kNAyjVCg" title="YouTube video player" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />9. <b>Nick Cave & Warren Ellis</b> - <i>Carnage<br /></i><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/hLyZH3u2TRI" title="YouTube video player" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />8. <b>The Reds, Pinks and Purples</b> - <i>Uncommon Weather</i><br /><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/1rO0ZvLrtzk" title="YouTube video player" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />7. <b>Big Red Machine</b> - <i>How Long Do You Think It's Gonna Last?</i> <br /><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/gbie1qfu52c" title="YouTube video player" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />6. <b>James McMurtry</b> - <i>The Horses and the Hounds</i><br /><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/MUcCXttw3ko" title="YouTube video player" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />5. <b>Julien Baker</b> - <i>Little Oblivions</i><br /><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/fkqrILhq4pk" title="YouTube video player" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />4. <b>Cassandra Jenkins</b> - <i>An Overview on Phenomenal Nature</i><br /><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/eW8XoovSlsM" title="YouTube video player" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />3. <b>Pinegrove</b> - <i>Amperland, NY</i><br /><br />My pal el squared says I turned him on to Pinegrove back when <i>Cardinal</i> was my #3 album of 2016, but his early year obsession with this album influenced me to become somewhat obsessed with it as well. It spent most of the rest of the year as my #2 album, although I occasionally considered bumping it up to #1.<br /> <br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/2e3jnCS-Mlg" title="YouTube video player" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />2. <b>The Besnard Lakes</b> - <i>The Besnard Lakes Are The Last of the Great Thunderstorm Warnings</i><br /><br />At one point during the pandemic, I decided I should mail order some albums from a different indie band each month. The each month thing didn't last, but The Besnard Lakes were the first purchase I made, and this album was my frontrunner for album of the year from the day it was released until it was bumped from the top spot by a late October release. <br /><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/69umZ0FIDuk" title="YouTube video player" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />1. <b>The War on Drugs</b> - <i>I Don't Live Here Anymore</i><br /><br />The aforementioned late October release puts The War on Drugs in a category with Pernice Brothers and Cloud Cult as the only bands to reach album of the year status twice in the 26 year history of my list. <br /><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/MVh6XTwWhMY" title="YouTube video player" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />Left Fieldhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03096253129121716274noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6230895.post-75662346347354552922021-09-01T16:42:00.004-04:002021-09-01T16:45:51.699-04:00All-Time Teams #21: Philadelphia Phillies<i>This is part of a really long ongoing series where I'm naming an <a href="http://left-field.blogspot.com/p/all-time-teams.html">all-time team</a> for each of the current 30 MLB franchises.</i><br />
<b><br />Franchise History</b><br />
<br />
Philadelphia Phillies (1890- )<br />
Philadelphia Quakers (1883-1889)<br />
<br />
<i>An asterisk (*) denotes a Hall of Famer.</i><br />
<br />
<b>Starters</b><br />
C - Darren Daulton (1983, 1985-1997)<br />
1B - Ryan Howard (2004-2016)<br />
2B - Chase Utley (2003-2015)<br />
SS - Jimmy Rollins (2000-2014)<br />
3B - Mike Schmidt<i>*</i> (1972-1989)<br />
LF - Ed Delahanty<i>*</i> (1888-1889, 1891-1901)<br />
CF - Richie Ashburn<i>*</i> (1948-1959)<br />
RF - Chuck Klein<i>*</i> (1928-1933, 1936-1944)<br /><br />A bunch of fairly obvious choices here. The advanced stats like Bobby Abreu over Klein in right field, but I decided to give the nod to the Hall of Famer who played most of his career in Philadelphia. <br />
<br />
<b>Rotation</b><br />
Steve Carlton<i>*</i> (1972-1986)<br />
Robin Roberts<i>*</i> (1948-1961)<br />
Pete Alexander<i>* </i>(1911-1917, 1930)<br />
Cole Hamels (2006-2015)<br />Jim Bunning<i>*</i> (1964-1968, 1970)<br />
<br />
The top three are obvious, but Hamels was a pretty easy choice as well, with his 2008 World Series MVP boosting his case.<br /><br />
<b>Closer</b><br />Tug McGraw (1975-1984)<br />
<br />
<b>Reserves</b><br />
C - Carlos Ruiz (2006-2016)<br />
1B/3B/LF - Dick Allen (1963-1969, 1975-1976)<br />2B - Nap Lajoie<i>*</i> (1896-1900)<br />SS - Larry Bowa (1970-1981)<br />3B - Scott Rolen (1996-2002)<br />
OF - Billy Hamilton<i>* </i>(1890-1895)<br />OF - Bobby Abreu (1998-2006)<br /><br />I was as surprised as you about Nap Lajoie, but his five seasons in Philadelphia were enough to earn a backup role over the likes of Juan Samuel and Mickey Morandini. Billy Hamilton is another Hall of Famer who didn't play in Philadelphia long, but the team needs a backup center fielder and he's the best choice for that role. <br /><br />Sherry Magee is easily the toughest omission here. I think he's a highly underrated player who only falls a little short of being worthy of Hall of Fame discussion, but Dick Allen gets the nod as a guy who can backup at both 1B and LF. <br /><br /><b>Bullpen</b><br />Curt Schilling (1992-2000)<br />Chris Short (1959-1972)<br />Ron Reed (1976-1983)<br /><div>Curt Simmons (1947-1950, 1952-1960)<br /><br /><b>Manager</b><br />Charlie Manuel (2005-2013)<br /><br />I figured a team that's been around as long as this team has would have a more celebrated manager, but I was wrong. <br /><br />Next Up: <i>Pittsburgh Pirates</i></div>Left Fieldhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03096253129121716274noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6230895.post-55530345292481528812020-12-31T14:00:00.000-05:002020-12-31T14:01:48.525-05:00Best Music of 2020So, 2020 is almost over. <br /><br />You don't need me to remind you of what a crappy year 2020 was, especially in the context of a post about my favorite albums of the year. <br /><br />But, here's the thing I will tell you about, and which you can feel free to skip over if you just want to get to the music. 2020 had some redeeming qualities. More than anything, it made me realize what I have to be thankful for, and it helped me and KJ teach Little Chuck the same. <br /><br />So, before I get to the music, that's what I'm going to talk about. The things that I truly am grateful for, some of which were actually the result of this god-awful pandemic we're all going through. <br /><br />First and foremost, I got to spend so much more time with my family than I have in years. Of course we drove each other crazy at times, but overall it was definitely a net positive. <br /><br />Little Chuck's baseball season was cancelled, but back in the spring, he came up with the idea of designating two days a week for us to play baseball together. On those days, we rode our bicycles to a local field, and I pitched batting practice to him. Then, we played catch and kept track of our record of consecutive catches without a miss. <br /><br />I also seized the opportunity to get back in touch with some college friends that I hadn't spoken to in years, and my old pal Stein and I have been playing Strat-O-Matic baseball via Zoom once a week since May. <br /><br />Of course, just like everyone else, my lack of a commute has made managing the home life a little easier, but considering my wife is in grad school right now, it really has made all the difference in the world. <br /><br />Last, but certainly not least, I'm grateful that we're among the lucky ones who haven't been impacted financially by the pandemic. To this point, my one resolution for 2021 is to make sure my son appreciates how truly lucky we are. and to find ways to teach him how important it is to help others who are not so fortunate. <br /><br />Anyway, on to the music. 2020 was a pretty good year, probably better than last, in my opinion. This year, I feel like a top 25 is warranted, but I'll be honest the top seven are really the ones that made a huge impact on me. <br /><br />Since I'm usually inclined to reveal these as a countdown, I'm going to post a few at a time, but I'm just going to keep adding to this post as I do so. Once again, thanks for caring what I have to say, and I hope you and your family are healthy and safe, and that 2021 is a banner year for you by comparison. <br /><br /><br />25. <b>Bill Fay</b> - <i>Countless Branches</i><br /><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/NfvZHJiRAgU" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />24. <b>Bruce Springsteen</b> - <i>Letter to You</i><br /><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/rZp8csyUi6w" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />23. <b>Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever </b>- <i>Sideways to New Italy</i><br /><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/G93J8FKmrn0" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />22. <b>Darlingside</b> - <i>Fish Pond Fish</i><br /><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/Q4ITi1s7Ki4" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />21. <b>Torres</b> - <i>Silver Tongue</i><br /><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/kf-HONSewU8" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />20. <b>Haim</b> - <i>Women in Music Pt. III</i><br /><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/J2O_xa8cems" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />19. <b>Mark Kozelek, Ben Boye, Jim White</b> - <i>Mark Kozelek with Ben Boye and Jim White 2</i><br /><div><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/RW0DUC9aNPI" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />18. <b>The Flaming Lips</b> - <i>American Head</i><br /><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/ceIkk7RBskc" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />17. <b>Pinegrove</b> - <i>Marigold</i><br /><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/o0d7hpKg3pE" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />16. <b>Owen</b> - <i>The Avalanche</i><br /><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/_1ZYOsk_M2I" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />15. <b>Woods</b> - <i>Strange to Explain</i><br /><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/v4fE-3M_SCQ" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />14. <b>Fleet Foxes</b> - <i>Shore</i><br /><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/L2E2DpWO3-Y" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />13. <b>Kathleen Edwards</b> - <i>Total Freedom</i><br /><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/XgiJ5o92DoI" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />12. <b>Matt Berninger</b> - <i>Serpentine Prison</i><br /><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/kGF7FNVOP58" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />11. <b>Wolf Parade</b> - <i>Thin Mind</i><br /><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/Fq02Sdpa_3U" width="420"></iframe></div><div><br /></div><div>10. <b>Adrianne Lenker</b> - <i>Songs</i><br /><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/Zhd2Wfk6l4w" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />9. <b>Nada Surf </b>- <i>Never Not Together</i><br /><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/C1YIf-AIH18" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />8. <b>Phoebe Bridgers</b> - <i>Punisher</i><br /><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/u93hB8F9hOw" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />7. <b>Waxahatchee</b> - <i>Saint Cloud<br /></i><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/yHuhABPbOaE" width="420"></iframe><br /><br />6. <b>American Aquarium</b> - <i>Lamentations</i><br /><br /><iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/NxWV-8gKfAo" width="420"></iframe></div><div><br />5. <b>Bonny Light Horseman</b> - <i>Bonny Light Horseman</i><br /><br /><iframe width="420" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/RqJBBNC252g" frameborder="0" allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen></iframe><br /><br />4. <b>Lori McKenna</b> - <i>The Balladeer</i><br /><br /><iframe width="420" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/bp3n8xG34-g" frameborder="0" allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen></iframe><br /><br />3. <b>Nap Eyes</b> - <i>Snapshot of a Beginner</i><br /><br /><iframe width="420" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/gq2YhOY55zU" frameborder="0" allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen></iframe><br /><br />2. <b>Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit</b> - <i>Reunions</i><br /><br /><iframe width="420" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/NyhkMw824p0" frameborder="0" allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen></iframe><br /><br />1. <b>Hamilton Leithauser</b> - <i>The Loves of Your Life</i><br /><br /><iframe width="420" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/v12951Kclw0" frameborder="0" allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen></iframe></div>Left Fieldhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03096253129121716274noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6230895.post-28169160077873045282019-12-31T22:00:00.000-05:002020-01-07T15:58:04.277-05:00Best Music of 2019I didn't listen to as much new music this year as I have in most years past. In fact, I spent a solid three months this year making a playlist called <a href="https://open.spotify.com/playlist/7HrQpzBJv6h5qnX5UrJltd" target="_blank">1000 Songs By 100 Bands</a>, basically my ten favorite songs by my 100 favorite bands and solo artists. Check it out if you're so inclined.<br />
<br />
2019 was still a good year for new music, though, so I was still able to compile a list of my 30 favorite albums of the year. I'm going to document them here as usual, and roll them out in the same fashion I did last year, in one post that I'll keep adding to every couple of days.<br />
<br />
If you're here, I want to thank you again for reading. I hope 2019 was a good year for you, and that 2020 is even better.<br />
<br />
<br />
30. <b>Jeff Lynne's ELO</b> - <i>From Out of Nowhere</i><br />
<br />
It feels strange calling this band Jeff Lynne's ELO. Of course it's Jeff Lynne's ELO.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/MtsIXy6imr8" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
29. <b>Steve Earle & The Dukes</b> - <i>Guy</i><br />
<br />
If you enjoy Steve's version of "The Randall Knife" as much as I do, be sure to check out <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KY5MOUO464Q" target="_blank">Guy Clark's original version</a>.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/vzhEVza8wRo" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
28. <b>Neil Young & Crazy Horse</b> - <i>Colorado</i><br />
<br />
Probably Neil's best album in a decade or more.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/LaaJCJvFP9M" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
27. <b>Andrew Bird</b> - <i>My Finest Work Yet</i><br />
<br />
I don't really think this is his finest work, but it certainly lives up to his high standards.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/fpBK2NdFimc" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
26. <b>Purple Mountains</b> - <i>Purple Mountains</i><br />
<br />
This one didn't hit me at first, but it definitely rewarded repeated listens.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/XvUBbROsXBw" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
25. <b>Craig Finn</b> - <i>I Need a New War</i><br />
<br />
Another solid solo effort from the Hold Steady front-man.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/Z-iiEk71w5s" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
24. <b>Jenny Lewis</b> - <i>On the Line</i><br />
<br />
Another one that just kept growing on me with each subsequent listen.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/DTq8xVku5ic" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
23. <b>Pernice Brothers</b> - <i>Spread the Feeling</i><br />
<br />
Not quite the return to form some have called it, but then again, I have very high standards for the first band ever to top my list twice.<br />
<br />
<iframe seamless="" src="https://bandcamp.com/EmbeddedPlayer/album=3081608696/size=large/bgcol=ffffff/linkcol=0687f5/tracklist=false/artwork=small/transparent=true/" style="border: 0; height: 120px; width: 100%;"><a href="http://pernicebrothers.bandcamp.com/album/spread-the-feeling">Spread The Feeling by Pernice Brothers</a></iframe>
<br />
<br />
22. <b>The New Pornographers</b> - <i>In the Morse Code of Brake Lights</i><br />
<br />
Another strong effort from A.C., Neko and Company.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/RyHg2kPY5xA" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
21. <b>The Hold Steady</b> - <i>Trashing Thru the Passion</i><br />
<br />
Mostly old faces so far, I guess. I swear there will be some less than familiar faces in the top 20.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/dDo2wUsrDRY" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
20. <b>The Flaming Lips</b> - <i>King's Mouth: Music and Songs</i><br />
<br />
I know I promised fewer familiar faces were coming, but this is the Flips' best album in over a decade, in my opinion. They're also the 8th (of 10) artists from my "1000 Songs By 100 Bands" project to appear on this list.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/zv62Ck8d4_U" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
19. <b>Georgia Maq</b> - <i>Pleaser</i><br />
<br />
This was a surprising late-year release from the lead singer of one my top five albums from last year. It's a bit of a departure from her main band (Camp Cope), but she's still amazing.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/N-Qly1qP2N0" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
18. <b>Sharon Van Etten</b> - <i>Remind Me Tomorrow</i><br />
<br />
I'm not always a big fan of the critical darlings, but this one isn't all hype.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/eztrJeHyP_8" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
17. <b>Beirut</b> - <i>Gallipoli</i><br />
<br />
I don't really have much to say about this one. I just like it.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/tAbGfxGBmlQ" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
16. <b>E.B. The Younger</b> - <i>To Each His Own</i><br />
<br />
I'm not that big a fan of Midlake since Tim Smith departed, but this Eric Pulido side project does it for me.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/2C7xXpqp6TA" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
15. <b>Big Thief</b> - <i>Two Hands</i><br />
<br />
This band released two critically acclaimed albums this year. This one is the most worthy of all the praise, in my opinion.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/5oODr-7y3M0" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
14. <b>Tallest Man on Earth</b> - <i>I Love You. It's a Fever Dream</i><br />
<br />
I haven't talked yet about the demographics of the artists on my list -- i.e. that I mostly gravitate towards North American artists with a few from the U.K. sprinkled in -- but this is only the second highest ranking Scandinavian artist this year.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/3WWdzDr4f0Q" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
13. <b>Tegan and Sara</b> - <i>Hey, I'm Just Like You</i><br />
<br />
I'm a sucker for this sister duo's brand of infectious indie pop.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/7PRtBDpm6zY" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
12. <b>Glen Hansard</b> - <i>This Wild Willing</i><br />
<br />
Ever since <i>Once</i>, I've been waiting for him to make an album worthy of his material on that soundtrack. There's no "Falling Slowly" here, but this is his most cohesive album.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/qrgtd6h2hxw" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
11. <b>Bon Iver</b> - <i>i,i</i><br />
<br />
Some serious accolades for this one, several grammy nominations and all. I'm still partial to the self-titled second album, but this is a great one as well.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/r1bTeElWBSg" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
10. <b>Deerhunter</b> - <i>Why Hasn't Everything Already Disappeared?</i><br />
<br />
I could never really get into this band until this album.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/gSRfsxCicuY" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
9. <b>Wilco</b> - <i>Ode to Joy</i><br />
<br />
Quite possibly Wilco's best post-Jay Bennett album, in my opinion.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/VamTQr4kcKA" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
8. <b>Vampire Weekend</b> - <i>Father of the Bride</i><br />
<br />
This is probably this band's best album, period, which clearly isn't as big a deal as being Wilco's best since YHF.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/IlkTVMMkCP4" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
7. <b>American Football</b> - <i>LP3</i><br />
<br />
Another band I'm a bit of a latecomer to.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/CaZUVZ2F_Dc" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
6. <b>Sigrid</b> - <i>Sucker Punch</i><br />
<br />
Here's the aforementioned highest ranking Scandinavian artist.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/bohnbvNWYkk" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
5. <b>Better Oblivion Community Center</b> - <i>Better Oblivion Community Center</i><br />
<br />
This Pheobe Bridgers and Conor Oberst duet really hit the nail on the head.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/OLAM8eW3xHA" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
4. <b>Local Natives</b> - <i>Violet Street</i><br />
<br />
This band's second #4 album in not quite as good as the first, but it's another tremendous album from a band that is quietly becoming one of my favorites.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/oWwytT5JAdM" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
3. <b>Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds</b> - <i>Ghosteen</i><br />
<br />
The top three albums here really stood out to me this year, and were all contenders for the top spot right up until I made my decision last week. This one fell a little short, but it includes "Bright Horses," which was far and away my favorite song of the year.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/TvKWO3zw-C0" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
2. <b>Pedro the Lion</b> - <i>Phoenix</i><br />
<br />
I didn't grow up in Arizona, but songs like "Yellow Bike," "Circle K" and "Quietest Friend" helped me wax nostalgic all-year long, just as living vicariously through my 8-year old son does.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/OQik6WpwRug" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
1. <b>The National</b> - <i>I Am Easy to Find</i><br />
<br />
I don't do a best of the decade list, but I did select an <a href="https://left-field.blogspot.com/2010/01/artist-of-decade.html">artist of the decade for the '00s</a>. With all due respect to Cloud Cult and The War on Drugs, my artist of the decade for the '10s was a much easier decision. With four albums in my top 5, and finally their first #1 album, the nod clearly goes to The National. This is not even their best album of the decade, but it's my favorite this year, and perhaps it's a bit of a lifetime achievement award. <br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/ifElv18k2O8" width="420"></iframe>Left Fieldhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03096253129121716274noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6230895.post-41802958759402209572019-01-08T08:47:00.001-05:002021-09-01T16:47:53.688-04:00All-Time Teams #20: Oakland Athletics<i>I'm trying to revive this ongoing series where I'm naming an <a href="http://left-field.blogspot.com/p/all-time-teams.html">all-time team</a> for each of the current 30 MLB franchises, but in the interest of time I'm abandoning the greatest eligible player who is not in the Hall of Fame part. </i><br />
<b><br />Franchise History</b>
<br />
Oakland Athletics (1968- )<br />
Kansas City Athletics (1955-1967)<br />Philadelphia Athletics (1901-1954)<br /><br /><i>An asterisk (*) denotes a Hall of Famer.</i>
<br />
<br />
15 Hall of Famers on this squad. Only the <a href="http://left-field.blogspot.com/2012/05/all-time-teams-5-chicago-cubs.html">Cubs</a> -- who added their 16th and 17th when Ron Santo and Lee Smith, respectively, were elected after I wrote their all-time team post -- have more.<b> </b><br />
<div>
<b><br />Starters</b>
<br />
C - <a href="https://www.baseball-reference.com/players/c/cochrmi01.shtml" target="_blank">Mickey Cochrane</a>* (1925-1933)<br />
1B - <a href="https://www.baseball-reference.com/players/f/foxxji01.shtml" target="_blank">Jimmie Foxx</a>* (1925-1935)<br />
2B - <a href="https://www.baseball-reference.com/players/c/collied01.shtml" target="_blank">Eddie Collins</a>* (1906-1914, 1927-1930)<br />
SS - <a href="https://www.baseball-reference.com/players/c/campabe01.shtml" target="_blank">Bert Campaneris</a> (1964-1976)<br />
3B - <a href="https://www.baseball-reference.com/players/b/bandosa01.shtml" target="_blank">Sal Bando</a> (1966-1976)<br />
LF - <a href="https://www.baseball-reference.com/players/h/henderi01.shtml" target="_blank">Rickey Henderson</a>* (1979-1984, 1989-1995, 1998)<br />
CF - <a href="https://www.baseball-reference.com/players/s/simmoal01.shtml" target="_blank">Al Simmons</a>* (1924-1932, 1940-1941, 1944)<br />
RF - <a href="https://www.baseball-reference.com/players/j/jacksre01.shtml" target="_blank">Reggie Jackson</a>* (1967-1975, 1987)</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
Simmons was the regular center fielder for the first four years of his career, so he makes the position shift that avoids having to relegate one of this franchise's four or five best everyday players to the bench. </div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
Otherwise, I honestly can't see anyone taking exception with any of these starting picks, unless perhaps you're a Home Run Baker guy.<br />
<b><br />Rotation</b>
<br />
<a href="https://www.baseball-reference.com/players/g/grovele01.shtml" target="_blank">Lefty Grove</a>* (1925-1933)<br />
<a href="https://www.baseball-reference.com/players/p/planked01.shtml" target="_blank">Eddie Plank</a>* (1901-1914)<br />
<a href="https://www.baseball-reference.com/players/w/wadderu01.shtml" target="_blank">Rube Waddell</a>* (1902-1907)<br />
<a href="https://www.baseball-reference.com/players/b/bendech01.shtml" target="_blank">Chief Bender</a>* (1903-1914)<br />
<a href="https://www.baseball-reference.com/players/r/rommeed01.shtml" target="_blank">Eddie Rommel</a> (1920-1932)<br />
<br />
I suppose some will argue for Catfish Hunter over Rommel, which would give this team a rotation of five Hall of Famers, but a lot of those folks probably don't realize how good Rommel was, especially at the start of his career. Despite three consecutive top four Cy Young finishes -- some of which can be attributed to his win totals while pitching for the iconic 1972-74 dynasty -- nothing Hunter did with the A's can compare to Rommell's 1921-25 stretch while pitching for a mostly bad team.<br />
<b><br />Closer</b>
<br />
<a href="https://www.baseball-reference.com/players/e/eckerde01.shtml" target="_blank">Dennis Eckersley</a>* (1987-1995)<br />
<b><br />Reserves</b>
<br />
C - <a href="https://www.baseball-reference.com/players/s/steinte01.shtml" target="_blank">Terry Steinbach</a> (1986-1996)<br />
<div>
1B - <a href="https://www.baseball-reference.com/players/m/mcgwima01.shtml" target="_blank">Mark McGwire</a> (1986-1997)<br />
<div>
2B - <a href="https://www.baseball-reference.com/players/b/bishoma01.shtml" target="_blank">Max Bishop</a> (1924-1933)</div>
<div>
SS - <a href="https://www.baseball-reference.com/players/t/tejadmi01.shtml" target="_blank">Miguel Tejada</a> (1997-2003)<br />
3B - <a href="https://www.baseball-reference.com/players/b/bakerfr01.shtml" target="_blank">Frank Baker</a>* (1908-1914)<br />
OF - <a href="https://www.baseball-reference.com/players/j/johnsbo01.shtml" target="_blank">Bob Johnson</a> (1933-1942)</div>
<div>
OF - <a href="https://www.baseball-reference.com/players/m/murphdw01.shtml" target="_blank">Dwayne Murphy</a> (1978-1987)</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
I was going to take Gene Tenace over Steinbach as backup catcher, but Tenace really was only a part-time catcher and Steinbach was an above-average offensive player and solid defender at the position for Oakland for nine years. <br />
<br />
Advanced statistically speaking, Eddie Joost might deserve the backup SS spot over Tejada, but Tejada's league MVP and overall presence as a more dominant player wins out. <br />
<br />
Henderson, I suppose, could backup Simmons in CF, but since neither of them played the position primarily in their career, Murphy's inclusion is almost essential.<br />
<br />
Other tough omissions included Danny Murphy, Eric Chavez and Jose Canseco.<br />
<b><br />Bullpen</b>
<br />
<a href="https://www.baseball-reference.com/players/f/fingero01.shtml" target="_blank">Rollie Fingers</a> (1968-1976)*<br />
<div>
<a href="https://www.baseball-reference.com/players/h/hudsoti01.shtml" target="_blank">Tim Hudson</a> (1999-2004)<br />
<a href="https://www.baseball-reference.com/players/b/bluevi01.shtml" target="_blank">Vida Blue</a> (1969-1977)</div>
<div>
<a href="https://www.baseball-reference.com/players/h/hunteca01.shtml" target="_blank">Catfish Hunter</a>* (1965-1974)</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
I was seriously considering Barry Zito over Hunter, and he perhaps deserves the final spot on this staff on merit. But, Catfish is in the Hall of Fame, his uniform number is retired, and he's the team's leader in post-Depression era wins. So, despite his status as perhaps this franchise's most overrated player, he has to be represented here.<br />
<b><br />Manager</b>
<br />
<a href="https://www.baseball-reference.com/managers/mackco01.shtml" target="_blank">Connie Mack</a><b>*</b> (1901-1950)<br />
<br />
It did take Mack five times as many seasons to win four times as many games as Tony LaRussa, but the latter will have to wait until St. Louis to get his due.<br />
<br />
Next Up: <i><a href="http://left-field.blogspot.com/2020/05/all-time-teams-21-philadelphia-phillies.html">Philadelphia Phillies</a></i></div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
Left Fieldhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03096253129121716274noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6230895.post-83054507179992687772018-12-30T23:47:00.000-05:002018-12-31T00:04:08.169-05:00Best Music of 2018It's that time of year again.<br />
<br />
This will be my one and only post of the year. I'm still going to do the big reveal countdown-style, but I'm just going to keep adding to this post, so stay tuned for more to come. As I do so, I'll share video/audio of some of my favorite songs and/or stuff by artists new to the list, but probably not much more commentary beyond that.<br />
<br />
Also, here's a link to a <a href="https://open.spotify.com/playlist/6HTRTEQz8ldJUBnNpEyD1o" target="_blank">2018 Spotify playlist</a> that I'll be building as I go.<br />
<br />
If you're one of the few loyal enough to return to pay attention to the music I care about, thank you. I hope you had a great year and a great many to come.<br />
<br />
Peace!<br />
<br />
50.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks</b> - <i>Sparkle Hard</i><br />
<br />
49.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Wussy</b> - <i>What Heaven is Like</i><br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/iBfq_UvPPw0" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
48.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Son Lux</b> - <i>Brighter Wounds</i><br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/AjjlABP5t1Q" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
47.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Death Cab for Cutie</b> - <i>Thank You for Today</i><br />
<br />
46.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Okkervil River</b> - <i>In the Rainbow Room</i><br />
<br />
45.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Pinegrove</b> – <i>Skylight</i><br />
<br />
44.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Alejandro Escovedo</b> - <i>The Crossing</i><br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/bZzET9bBL28" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
43.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Eric Bachmann</b> - <i>No Recover</i><br />
<br />
42.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Darlingside</b> -<i>Extralife</i><br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/I8sHrD48zPU" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
41.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever</b> – <i>Hope Downs</i><br />
<br />
2018 was a good year for Australian bands...<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/N2zuqY8PrUo" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
40.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Spiritualized</b> - <i>And Nothing Hurt</i><br />
<br />
39.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Hop Along</b> - <i>Bark Your Head Off, Dog</i><br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/x-zaARSR6bY" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
38.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Eleanor Friedberger</b> – <i>Rebound</i><br />
<br />
37.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Beach Slang</b> - <i>Everything Matters but No One is Listening (Quiet Slang)</i><br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/BbRHZV_3pms" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
36.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Hinds</b> - <i>I Don’t Run</i><br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/yJ2wMdMQJME" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
35.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Wild Nothing</b> – <i>Indigo</i><br />
<br />
34.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Typhoon</b> – <i>Offerings</i><br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/uA4RNW3HkcQ" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
33.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Neil Young</b> - <i>ROXY: Tonight’s the Night Live</i><br />
<br />
The first of two live records by older artists in my top 50.<br />
<br />
32.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Tracyanne & Danny</b> - <i>Tracyanne & Danny</i><br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/cGCBie6dmwg" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
31.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Neko Case</b> - <i>Hell-On</i><br />
<br />
30.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Natalie Prass</b> - <i>The Future and the Past</i><br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/0pv7rN-_IWU" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
29.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Metric</b> - <i>Art of Doubt</i><br />
<br />
28.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Phosphorescent</b> - <i>C’est La Vie</i><br />
<br />
27.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Alela Diane</b> – <i>Cusp</i><br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/qEX6xp8yREo" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
26.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Loretta Lynn</b> - <i>Wouldn’t it Be Great</i><br />
<br />
25.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>The Jayhawks</b> - <i>Back Roads and Abandoned Motels</i><br />
<br />
24.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Marianne Faithfull</b> - <i>Negative Capability</i><br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/ndseNmYb4s0" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
23.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>J Mascis</b> - <i>Elastic Days</i><br />
<br />
22.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>The Essex Green</b> - <i>Hardly Electronic</i><br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/KUQIFaYAUhE" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
21.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Dirty Projectors</b> - <i>Lamp Lit Prose</i><br />
<br />
Pretty sure you'll either love this song or you'll hate it.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/CYq5Ch-FFcs" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
20.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Saintseneca</b> - <i>Pillar of Na</i><br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/UtQDfVXP7co" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
19.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Lucy Dacus</b> – <i>Historian</i><br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/ab9aaiI7SkU" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
18.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Mastersystem</b> - <u>Dance Music</u><br />
<br />
Scott Hutchison posthumously delivers the most heartbreaking lyric of the year:<br />
<br />
<i>I missed the summer, but didn’t care. <br />There will always be another, if I make it to next year.</i><br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/V6gxPiKXG4s" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
17.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Tomberlin</b> – <i>At Weddings</i><br />
<br />
This, however, is both the saddest and most beautiful song of the year.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/ksUnSlBpIAg" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
16.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Half Waif</b> – <i>Lavender</i><br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/vGQrBz4YqzI" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
15.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Young Fathers</b> - <i>Cocoa Sugar</i><br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/qQFPikYSalg" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
14. <b>U.S. Girls</b> - <i>In a Poem Unlimited</i><br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/8YkIvuGYGqA" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
13.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Arctic Monkeys</b> – <i>Tranquility Base Hotel & Casino</i><br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/71Es-8FfATo" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
12. <b>St. Vincent</b> – <i>MassEducation</i><br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/tIiNWZzdKQw" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
11.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Soccer Mommy</b> – <i>Clean</i><br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/qOyDpzmi2f8" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
10. <b>Middle Kids</b> – <i>Lost Friends</i><br />
<br />
The second of three Australian bands in my top 50 and the first of two, of course, in the top ten.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/lRmsyFCP-Jw" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
9.<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><b>Nap Eyes</b> - <i>I’m Bad Now</i><br />
<br />
One of only two male-centric acts in this year's top ten.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/liXRe7t7v2M" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
8. <b>Bruce Springsteen</b> – <i>Springsteen on Broadway</i><br />
<br />
I like Bruce, but I’m by no means a huge fan. That said, this is an amazing performance, in my opinion. If you haven’t heard it yet, and if you’re a Netflix subscriber, I suggest experiencing it that way your first time. I laughed. I cried. I fell in love with "The Wish," Springsteen's tribute to his mother. I even gained a newfound appreciation for "Dancing in the Dark."<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/M1xDzgob1JI" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
7. <b>Sugarland</b> - <i>Bigger</i><br />
<br />
This one is a bit outside the norm for me, but the songs are super catchy and many of the themes hit home. Also, as I alluded to earlier, I'm a sucker for songs that are tributes to mothers.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/gpqAk_Js5Yo" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
6. <b>Janelle Monáe</b> – <i>Dirty Computer</i><br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/mTjQq5rMlEY" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
5. <b>Camp Cope</b> – <i>How to Socialize & Make Friends</i><br />
<br />
I believe this is the first top five finish for a band from the southern hemisphere.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/qfi7IpmkwCs" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
4. <b>Lori McKenna</b> – <i>The Tree</i><br />
<br />
Every artist in my top ten so far has achieved that distinction for the first time, however two of the top three have been here before.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/6EikKee08NA" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
3. <b>Kacey Musgraves</b> – <i>Golden Hour</i><br />
<br />
Kacey's second top three finish in the past four years.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/Kw0ih4jPOBo" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
2. <b>The Aces</b> – <i>When My Heart Felt Volcanic</i><br />
<br />
This year's highest-ranking Americans and debut artists.<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/aHt-Y4r1RFs" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
1. <b>CHVRCHES</b> – <i>Love is Dead</i><br />
<br />
The Scottish indie pop trio scores their second top three in the past four years and their first album to top my year-end list.<br />
<br />
Happy New Year and thanks for reading!<br />
<br />
<iframe allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/LDSVLQoPc8w" width="420"></iframe>Left Fieldhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03096253129121716274noreply@blogger.com4tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6230895.post-71111784763345986362018-01-01T15:55:00.002-05:002018-01-30T13:57:44.515-05:00Best Music of 2017As it turns out, I couldn't even get it together to do this countdown style this year, so here is the complete list of my favorite albums of 2017. Also, here is a <a href="https://l.facebook.com/l.php?u=https%3A%2F%2Fopen.spotify.com%2Fuser%2Fdcmccloskey%2Fplaylist%2F1itgcjAShpbGpB75m1SWkA%3Fsi%3D8dUiMlP7ROykbA6uEzadtA&h=ATNtn6IIlzpqZDZTugxByVykCjY-Gr-8hGbuVD1bfwdggk3WCa1J52Xj-jCn_RUOIAyugPkUpfoSyfRd9tPjWh5fOk-USkJ-uibsRKm3B5EW8_AXWh1Xg-93Jm4WRDdRIng4unylHpgcl03gRALe5alrtg" target="_blank">Spotify playlist</a> if you're interested in a sampling of these albums.<br />
<br />
Happy New Year!<br />
<br />
30. Elbow - Little Fictions<br />
29. Jesu and Sun Kil Moon - 30 Seconds to the Decline of Planet Earth<br />
28. Roger Waters - Is This the Life We Really Want?<br />
27. Son Volt - Notes of Blue<br />
26. Ryan Adams - Prisoner<br />
25. The Clientele - Music for the Age of Miracles<br />
24. Stars - There is No Love in Fluorescent Light<br />
23. Wolf Parade - Cry Cry Cry<br />
22. Craig Finn - We All Want the Same Things<br />
21. Anders Parker - The Man Who Fell from Earth<br />
20. Dan Auerbach - Waiting on a Song<br />
19. Matt Pond PA - Still Summer<br />
18. The New Pornographers - Whiteout Conditions<br />
17. Real Estate - In Mind<br />
16. Fleet Foxes - Crack-Up<br />
15. Old 97’s - Graveyard Whistling<br />
14. John Moreland - Big Bad Luv<br />
13. Conor Oberst - Salutations <br />
12. HAIM - Something to Tell You<br />
11. Shout Out Louds - Ease My Mind<br />
10. Lorde - Melodrama<br />
9. Broken Social Scene - Hug of Thunder<br />
8. Sampha - Process<br />
7. Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit - The Nashville Sound<br />
6. The Districts - Popular Manipulations<br />
5. Mount Eerie - A Crow Looked at Me<br />
4. The xx - I See You<br />
3. The National - Sleep Well Beast<br />
2. The War on Drugs - A Deeper Understanding<br />
1. Jens Lekman - Life Will See You Now<br />
Left Fieldhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03096253129121716274noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6230895.post-9391018717978679342017-12-20T14:23:00.003-05:002017-12-20T14:23:48.606-05:00Best Music of 2017, Part 1As this is my first post since last year's countdown, it seems documenting my favorite albums of the year is now the sole purpose of this blog.
I actually started this countdown on Twitter a couple days ago (sorry loyal reader), so for the sake of simplicity, I'm just going to embed those tweets here with a few comments added.
<br />
<blockquote class="twitter-tweet" data-lang="en">
<div dir="ltr" lang="en">
My Favorite Albums of 2017, #30: Elbow - Little Fictions <a href="https://t.co/yauimtn321">https://t.co/yauimtn321</a></div>
— Dan McClauskey (@LeftFieldDan) <a href="https://twitter.com/LeftFieldDan/status/942813502376480770?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw">December 18, 2017</a></blockquote>
<script async="" charset="utf-8" src="https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js"></script>
<br />
<blockquote class="twitter-tweet" data-conversation="none" data-lang="en">
<div dir="ltr" lang="en">
My Favorite Albums of 2017, #29: Jesu and Sun Kil Moon - 30 Seconds to the Decline of Planet Earth <a href="https://t.co/oI6BvjtL6J">https://t.co/oI6BvjtL6J</a></div>
— Dan McClauskey (@LeftFieldDan) <a href="https://twitter.com/LeftFieldDan/status/942828931790573568?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw">December 18, 2017</a></blockquote>
Mark Kozelek...you either love him or you hate him. Actually, I usually love him, although sometimes I...well, hate's a pretty strong word. <br />
<script async="" charset="utf-8" src="https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js"></script>
<br />
<blockquote class="twitter-tweet" data-conversation="none" data-lang="en">
<div dir="ltr" lang="en">
My Favorite Albums of 2017, #28: Roger Waters - Is This the Life We Really Want? <a href="https://t.co/lynrhb9Fsd">https://t.co/lynrhb9Fsd</a></div>
— Dan McClauskey (@LeftFieldDan) <a href="https://twitter.com/LeftFieldDan/status/942840804690849798?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw">December 18, 2017</a></blockquote>
This year's best album by an artist in his 70s. He actually has some choice words for another high-profile guy in his 70s, but I won't get into that here. You'll have to listen for yourself. <br />
<script async="" charset="utf-8" src="https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js"></script>
<br />
<blockquote class="twitter-tweet" data-conversation="none" data-lang="en">
<div dir="ltr" lang="en">
My Favorite Albums of 2017, #27: Son Volt - Notes of Blue <a href="https://t.co/HK2KiDfeRZ">https://t.co/HK2KiDfeRZ</a></div>
— Dan McClauskey (@LeftFieldDan) <a href="https://twitter.com/LeftFieldDan/status/942850464613322753?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw">December 18, 2017</a></blockquote>
<script async="" charset="utf-8" src="https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js"></script>
<br />
<blockquote class="twitter-tweet" data-conversation="none" data-lang="en">
<div dir="ltr" lang="en">
My Favorite Albums of 2017, #26: Ryan Adams - Prisoner <a href="https://t.co/h3whcRv7As">https://t.co/h3whcRv7As</a></div>
— Dan McClauskey (@LeftFieldDan) <a href="https://twitter.com/LeftFieldDan/status/942858802893910016?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw">December 18, 2017</a></blockquote>
A couple familiar faces in a row. <br />
<script async="" charset="utf-8" src="https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js"></script>
<br />
<blockquote class="twitter-tweet" data-conversation="none" data-lang="en">
<div dir="ltr" lang="en">
My Favorite Albums of 2017, #25: The Clientele - Music for the Age of Miracles <a href="https://t.co/aLmAmcZKYm">https://t.co/aLmAmcZKYm</a></div>
— Dan McClauskey (@LeftFieldDan) <a href="https://twitter.com/LeftFieldDan/status/942868193600790528?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw">December 18, 2017</a></blockquote>
<script async="" charset="utf-8" src="https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js"></script>
<br />
<blockquote class="twitter-tweet" data-conversation="none" data-lang="en">
<div dir="ltr" lang="en">
My Favorite Albums of 2017, #24: Stars - There is No Love in Fluorescent Light <a href="https://t.co/iGMJy78MCh">https://t.co/iGMJy78MCh</a></div>
— Dan McClauskey (@LeftFieldDan) <a href="https://twitter.com/LeftFieldDan/status/943466870556053506?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw">December 20, 2017</a></blockquote>
<script async="" charset="utf-8" src="https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js"></script>
<br />
<blockquote class="twitter-tweet" data-conversation="none" data-lang="en">
<div dir="ltr" lang="en">
My Favorite Albums of 2017, #23: Wolf Parade - Cry Cry Cry<a href="https://t.co/XO4hmYdops">https://t.co/XO4hmYdops</a></div>
— Dan McClauskey (@LeftFieldDan) <a href="https://twitter.com/LeftFieldDan/status/943498329979326470?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw">December 20, 2017</a></blockquote>
Two Canadian bands in a row, although our neighbors north of the border are less well represented than our friends across the pond this year. <br />
<script async="" charset="utf-8" src="https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js"></script>
<br />
<blockquote class="twitter-tweet" data-conversation="none" data-lang="en">
<div dir="ltr" lang="en">
My Favorite Albums of 2017, #22: Craig Finn - We All Want the Same Things <a href="https://t.co/t7rehoLNhH">https://t.co/t7rehoLNhH</a></div>
— Dan McClauskey (@LeftFieldDan) <a href="https://twitter.com/LeftFieldDan/status/943519170880245760?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw">December 20, 2017</a></blockquote>
Speaking of familiar faces. <br />
<script async="" charset="utf-8" src="https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js"></script>
<br />
<blockquote class="twitter-tweet" data-conversation="none" data-lang="en">
<div dir="ltr" lang="en">
My Favorite Albums of 2017, #21: Anders Parker - The Man Who Fell from Earth <a href="https://t.co/I5iDCi0tBX">https://t.co/I5iDCi0tBX</a></div>
— Dan McClauskey (@LeftFieldDan) <a href="https://twitter.com/LeftFieldDan/status/943542189342289921?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw">December 20, 2017</a></blockquote>
<script async="" charset="utf-8" src="https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js"></script>
Left Fieldhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03096253129121716274noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6230895.post-35563206336911761892016-12-30T11:53:00.001-05:002016-12-30T12:08:41.384-05:00Best Music of 2016, Part 6A lot of people have called 2016 a horrible year, because of all the high-profile musicians who passed away, as well as another significant event that could have repercussions for years to come. The latter could probably downgrade the year all by itself, but my family created some great memories in 2016, so I'm going to give it a mixed review.<br />
<br />
This year's top five includes three artists brand new to my list and two old favorites.<br />
<br />
5. <b>The Besnard Lakes</b> - <i>A Coliseum Complex Museum</i><br />
Considering the consensus is this is only their fourth best album (out of five), I'd say I've got some back-catalog exploring to do with this band.
<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/T-vfFu8JNIw" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
<br />
4. <b>The Jayhawks</b> - <i>Paging Mr. Proust</i><br />
The "Comeback Kids" return for their fourth appearance in my top ten and first in 13 years, breaking Ryan Adams' record of 10 years between top ten finishes.
<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/eWj1xUFo8W8" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
<br />
3. <b>Pinegrove</b> - <i>Cardinal</i><br />
These guys are the best thing to come out of Montclair, New Jersey since Stephen Colbert.
<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/AbFGMw1mY48" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
<br />
2. <b>Lydia Loveless</b> - <i>Real</i><br />
This year's female musician count is eight solo artists, one duo, one trio, one male-female duo, and two male-female co-fronted bands. None even came remotely close to this one, which was an album-of-the-year contender until last week.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/0gdf1SDyPwU" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
<br />
1. <b>Cloud Cult</b> - <i>The Seeker</i><br />
Cloud Cult's fourth top ten album is also their second to claim the top spot, tying them with the legendary Pernice Brothers as the only band to every accomplish that feat.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/pzHof5UZNlI" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
<br />
Happy New Year and the best of luck in 2017!<br />
<br />Left Fieldhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03096253129121716274noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6230895.post-37808452074520119842016-12-26T21:37:00.002-05:002016-12-26T21:37:33.681-05:00Best Music of 2016, Part 5This year's top ten includes three artists making their fourth appearances here in the 21 year I've been doing this, plus seven newcomers.<br />
<br />
10. <b>Shearwater</b> - <i>Jet Plan and Oxbow</i><br />
I've been a fan since 2004's <i>Winged Life</i>, and they've released some good albums in that time, but this is their first truly great record.
<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/h2QQAvRjHh0" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br /><br />
9. <b>Frightened Rabbit</b> - <i>Painting of a Panic Attack</i><br />
While not their most highly acclaimed, it's the one that made me want to listen to it over and over earlier this year.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/bBdsY_zsv_U" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br /><br />
8. <b>Jesu/Sun Kil Moon</b> - <i>Jesu/Sun Kil Moon</i><br />
At this point, you either love or hate Mark Kozelek's confessional songwriting style. This is his third appearance in my top ten in past four years, and fourth overall for Sun Kil Moon (which places them in a 7-way tie for seventh most overall with two artists still to be revealed). You can probably guess which camp I'm in.
<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/zZTAeVIVP0I" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
<br />
7. <b>Maren Morris</b> - <i>Hero</i><br />
I didn't hear this album until it was named <i>Rolling Stone</i>'s country album of the year. It's also the most critically acclaimed among my top ten, but probably the one I'll get the most flak for from my pal Afshin.
<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/ouWQ25O-Mcg" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br /><br />
6. <b>Eleanor Friedberger</b> - <i>New View</i><br />
Her old band, the Fiery Furnaces, made my top ten twice, but this is Friedberger's first as a solo artist and perhaps her best album yet.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/1Dj0s16RMa0" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />Left Fieldhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03096253129121716274noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6230895.post-91539944901022003742016-12-23T21:30:00.002-05:002016-12-26T18:49:51.964-05:00Best Music of 2016, Part 4Only the top ten to be revealed between Christmas and New Year's. Happy Holidays!<br /><br />15. <b>Loretta Lynn</b> - <i>Full Circle</i><br />
My Christmas tradition is to buy my Dad the year's best country CD (in my opinion) that wouldn't otherwise be on his radar. This year, I went with this and Margo Price.
<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/hThqaFN2nkU" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
<br />
14.<b>Tegan & Sara</b> - <i>Love You to Death</i><br />
I'm a sucker for this sister duo's infectious pop songs.
<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/Mmc8UWo0xL8" width="420"></iframe>
<br /><br />
13. <b>Eric Bachmann</b> - <i>Eric Bachmann</i><br />
The former Archers of Loaf and Crooked Fingers front-man continues to be one of my favorites as a solo artist.
<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/jelkqBZAb3c" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br /><br />
12. <b>Okkervil River</b> - <i>Away</i>
<br />
In addition to landing in my top ten three times, this is this band's third #12 finish.
<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/qiLD-lFAWJo" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br /><br />
11. <b>Drive-By Truckers</b> - <i>American Band</i>
<br />
These guys already hold the record for most times in my top ten with five, even if they fell just short of extending that mark.
<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/mY0qOCUy27Q" width="420"></iframe>Left Fieldhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03096253129121716274noreply@blogger.com3tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6230895.post-81547126418977728262016-12-21T16:41:00.001-05:002016-12-22T16:13:07.732-05:00Best Music of 2016, Part 3Seven of my top 33 made the top 25 on <a href="http://www.metacritic.com/feature/critics-pick-top-10-best-albums-of-2016" target="_blank">Metacritic's aggregation of critical year-end lists</a>. Two of those, plus two others which I'm sure came close, are in this round of five.<br />
<br />
20. <b>ANOHNI</b> - <i>Hopelessness</i>
<br />
I saw Antony and the Johnsons live back on the <i>I Am a Bird Now</i> tour and she was an amazing performer. Not sure why that surprised me, but I guess the tone of her music made me think she was the introverted type. I sure was wrong about that.
<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/Fi0q0O4V5Qs" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
19.<b>Hiss Golden Messenger</b> - <i>Heart Like a Levee</i>
<br />
The first of two albums in this round of five that explore themes of being an absentee father due to the demands of the profession.
<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/Hrfx6-Im_0U" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
18. <b>Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds</b> - <i>Skeleton Tree</i>
<br />
While most of this album was written before Cave's 15-year old son died, if you listen to it with that knowledge in mind, it takes on a whole new meaning.
<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/xCVgsI5h9p0" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
17. <b>Sturgill Simpson</b> - <i>A Sailor's Guide to Earth</i>
<br />
A more diverse set of songs than <i>Metamodern Sounds in Country Music</i>, but not quite as good, in my opinion.
<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/BlOk5wV0DRo" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
<br />
16. <b>Margo Price</b> - <i>Midwest Farmer's Daughter</i>
<br />
If you guessed this would be my country album of the year by a female performer, I wouldn't blame you, but you'd be wrong.
<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/JXQf9mAB0Ec" width="420"></iframe>
Left Fieldhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03096253129121716274noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6230895.post-4550179830655977272016-12-19T11:20:00.000-05:002016-12-19T11:20:02.970-05:00Best Music of 2016, Part 2There will be newcomers to this list in every post except this one... that is, unless you count Neko Case's co-conspirators. <br />
<br />
<br />
25. <b>Bon Iver</b> - <i>22, A Million</i>
<br />
I'm not as enamored with this change in direction <a href="http://www.metacritic.com/feature/critics-pick-top-10-best-albums-of-2016" target="_blank">as the critics were</a>, but it's still top-25 worthy.
<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/96t0rlPmn2E" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
<br />
24.<b>Regina Spektor</b> - <i>Remember Us to Life</i>
<br />
I've been pretty lukewarm on Spektor since the amazing <i>Begin to Hope</i>, which was released a decade ago. Heck, it even took me a while to come around to the "Orange is the New Black" theme. This one is definitely her second-best full-length, in my opinion.
<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/BAy4RMI82NQ" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
<br />
23. <b>case/lang/veirs </b>- <i>case/lang/veirs</i>
<br />
If I had to rank these three in order of how much I like them, it would probably be case/veirs/lang, although my initial impression of this album was that lang's star shone the brightest. That said, my favorite song is one where veirs takes the lead.
<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/2FlDNDLqRMI" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
<br />
22. <b>Radiohead</b> - <i>A Moon Shaped Pool</i>
<br />
Pushing forward in their career-long quest to prove a band can be over-rated but still really good.
<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/TTAU7lLDZYU" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
<br />
21. <b>Local Natives</b> - <i>Sunlit Youth</i>
<br />
I didn't think these guys would ever make an album that I loved as much as 2013's <i>Hummingbird</i>, but this was a valiant effort.
<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/JUOCOOOZyNo" width="420"></iframe>
Left Fieldhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03096253129121716274noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6230895.post-30669780737443441582016-12-16T12:47:00.001-05:002016-12-16T13:30:10.711-05:00Best Music of 2016, Part 1As evidenced by the almost non-existent output of this blog over the last couple of years, time to write has been dwindling -- or, I'm just less inclined to make time, I suppose. <br />
<br />
Either way, I'm still committed to counting down my favorite albums of the year over the remaining days of December, although there will be fewer words accompanying these than usual.<br />
<br />
<br />
33. <b>Sam Beam & Jesca Hoop</b> - <i>Love Letter for Fire</i><br />
Lots of interesting collaborations this year. Even better ones to come...<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/n6lWwuBn0ec" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
<br />
32. <b>The I Don't Cares</b> - <i>Wild Stab</i>
<br />
Paul Westerberg teams up with Juliana Hatfield to release his best material in over a decade.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/rxM3tfFqChE" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
<br />
31. <b>Leonard Cohen</b> - <i>You Want it Darker</i><br />
This is not the only critically acclaimed album by an artist who died in 2016, but it's my favorite.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/v0nmHymgM7Y" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
<br />
30. <b>Hamilton Leithauser + Rostam</b> - <i>I Had a Dream That You Were Mine</i>
<br />
Probably Leithauser's best post-Walkmen release, although <a href="http://left-field.blogspot.com/2014/12/best-music-of-2014-9-hamilton.html">I ranked his solo debut higher</a>.
<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/K9FILAkKinQ" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
<br />
29. <b>The Avalanches </b>- <i>Wildflower</i>
<br />
Albums that are over an hour tend to drag a bit, and this is no exception, but the high points really make it worth the effort.
<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/eu0KsZ_MVBc" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
<br />
28. <b>Mitski</b> - <i>Puberty 2</i>
<br />
Three of the first eight albums revealed here are by femaled-fronted acts or male/female duos. Stayed tuned, as 9 of the top 25 are by the fairer gender as well.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/u_hDHm9MD0I" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
<br />
27. <b>Matt Pond PA</b> - <i>Winter Lives</i>
<br />
I like to think of this band as the musical equivalent of comfort food.
<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/8z3IrJJHUN4" width="420"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
<br />
26. <b>Nada Surf</b> - <i>You Know Who You Are</i>
<br />
My friend Sara recently referred to Matt Pond PA and Nada Surf as both falling into a certain category of alt-rock easy listening...and I think she actually meant it in a good way.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="236" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/nAjx-2M_uEc" width="420"></iframe>
Left Fieldhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03096253129121716274noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6230895.post-29649197684302041642016-02-24T10:23:00.000-05:002020-01-03T14:42:59.007-05:00All-Time Teams #19: New York Yankees<div>
<i>This is part of an ongoing series where I'm naming an <a href="http://left-field.blogspot.com/p/all-time-teams.html">all-time team</a> for each of the current 30 MLB franchises. In an effort to revive this series after a long period of inactivity, I'm placing a little less emphasis on the discussion of the greatest eligible player who is not in the Hall of Fame.</i></div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
Here's an update of the Hall of Famer per all-time team tally I listed in the Cubs post:</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
Cubs - 15<br />
Braves - 14<br />
White Sox - 13<br />
Indians - 12<br />
Yankees - 12<br />
Red Sox - 12<br />
Dodgers - 11<br />
Reds - 10<br />
Orioles - 9<br />
Tigers - 9</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
These numbers include all Hall of Famers, regardless of whether they're inducted as a player, a manager, or in the case of Clark Griffith, an executive. </div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
A couple teams (Cubs and Indians) have the same Hall of Famer as a player and manager. Of course, I only counted those guys once.<br />
<br />
Perhaps it's surprising to some that the Yankees aren't really close to the top of the list. The simple explanation is quite a few Yankees Hall of Famers didn't even make this team, with some even losing out to non-Hall of Famers, although that hardly makes the Yankees unique.</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<b>Franchise History</b></div>
<div>
New York Yankees (1913 - )</div>
<div>
New York Highlanders (1903 - 1912)</div>
<div>
Baltimore Orioles (1901 - 1902)</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<i>An asterisk (*) denotes a Hall of Famer</i>.</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<u>Starters</u>
<br />
<div>
C - <b>Yogi Berra</b>* (1946-1963)</div>
<div>
1B - <b>Lou Gehrig</b>* (1923-1939)</div>
<div>
2B - <b>Robinson Cano</b> (2005-2013)</div>
<div>
SS - <b>Derek Jeter</b> (1995-2014)</div>
<div>
3B - <b>Alex Rodriguez</b> (2004-2013, 2015- )</div>
<div>
LF - <b>Babe Ruth</b>* (1920-1934)</div>
<div>
CF - <b>Joe DiMaggio</b>* (1936-1942, 1946-1951)</div>
<div>
RF - <b>Mickey Mantle</b>* (1951-1968)</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
Ruth played a few hundred more games in right, but he's second in franchise history in games played in left field, and was essentially the Yankees' regular left fielder for four seasons. </div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
Mantle played right in his rookie season before eventually taking over the center field job when DiMaggio retired. This one's more of a stretch, but it's the best way to account for the fact that two of this team's four best players played the same position. </div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
Cano as the starting second baseman is probably my most controversial selection, and one that certainly would've been different five years ago. His cumulative WAR of 45.1 ranks third at the position, behind Willie Randolph (53.7) and Tony Lazzeri (48.3). But WAR/650 PA tells a different story: Cano - 5.6, Randolph - 5.2, Lazzeri - 4.9. </div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
While 0.4 WAR per year might not seem like a biggest enough <span style="font-family: "helvetica neue light" , , "helvetica" , "arial" , sans-serif;">difference</span><span style="font-family: "helvetica neue light" , , "helvetica" , "arial" , sans-serif;"> to base such a decision on, especially since Joe Gordon's shorter Yankees career rates at 5.8 WAR/650 PA, but I'm skeptical enough of how much of Randolph's value comes from his defense to opt for Cano's offense instead. </span></div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<u>Rotation</u></div>
<div>
<b>Whitey Ford</b>* (1950, 1953-1967)</div>
<div>
<b>Ron Guidry</b> (1975-1988)</div>
<div>
<b>Red Ruffing</b>* (1930-1942, 1945-1946)</div>
<div>
<b>Andy Pettitte</b> (1995-2003, 2007-2010, 2012-2013)</div>
<div>
<b>Lefty Gomez</b>* (1930-1942)</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
You could probably quibble with the order, but otherwise I doubt there's much controversy here. </div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<u>Closer</u></div>
<div>
<b>Mariano Rivera</b> (1995-2013)</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<u>Reserves</u></div>
<div>
C - <b>Bill Dickey</b>* (1928-1943, 1946)</div>
<div>
C - <b>Thurman Munson</b> (1969-1979)</div>
<div>
1B - <b>Don Mattingly</b> (1982-1995)</div>
<div>
2B/3B/SS - <b>Tony Lazzeri</b>* (1926-1937)</div>
<div>
3B - <b>Graig Nettles</b> (1973-1983)</div>
<div>
LF/RF - <b>Charlie Keller</b> (1939-1943, 1945-1950)</div>
<div>
OF - <b>Bernie Williams</b> (1991-2006)</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
Leaving Randolph off this team completely is tough -- I briefly considered expanding this team to accommodate him and a few other difficult omissions -- but I could probably put together a pretty great all-time team of players who didn't make my Yankees all-time team. That said, Lazzeri's flexibility to backup at SS as well was the deciding factor in his favor. </div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<u>Bullpen</u></div>
<div>
<b>Rich Gossage</b>* (1978-1983, 1989)</div>
<div>
<b>Sparky Lyle</b> (1972-1978)</div>
<div>
<b>Dave Righetti</b> (1979, 1981-1990)</div>
<div>
<b>Mike Mussina</b> (2001-2008)</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
I'm sure Gossage would choose himself as the team's closer, but everyone except him surely agrees Rivera is a no-brainer. Otherwise, it's a pretty short bullpen, but I've basically been going with 10 or 11 pitchers total depending on the worthiness of 25th man candidates. In this case, I felt Nettles and Munson were more worthy than any of the remaining hurlers. </div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<u>Manager</u></div>
<div>
<span style="font-family: "helvetica neue light" , , "helvetica" , "arial" , sans-serif;"><b>Casey Stengel</b>* (1949-1960)</span></div>
<div>
<br />
The Yankees really reinforce how difficult, and perhaps pointless, it is to decide who's the best manager in a franchise's history. Here are the choices:<br />
<br />
Miller Huggins (1918-1929): 1067 wins, .597 W-L%, 6 pennants, 3 W-S titles. </div>
<div>
<br />
Joe McCarthy (1931-1946): 1460 wins, .627 W-L%, 8 pennants, 7 W-S titles. </div>
<div>
<br />
Casey Stengel (1949-1960): 1169 wins, .623 W-L%, 10 pennants, 7 W-S titles.</div>
<div>
<br />
Joe Torre (1996-2007): 1173 wins, .605 W-L%, 6 pennants, 4 W-S titles.<br />
<br />
Of course, it's not just comparing the level of success that makes choosing between these guys difficult, it's the age-old question -- which is especially pertinent to the Yankees -- of whether the manager makes the players great or the players make the manager great. <br />
<br />
Obviously, it's probably a combination of those factors, but in the case of the Yankees, it's definitely more the latter than the former. In fact, the Yankees have won six World Series in the 61 seasons they were not managed by these four guys. By comparison, the second most successful franchise in baseball history (Cardinals) have won less than twice that many (11) in more than twice as many years (132), and the Dodgers have won six World Series in 130 years. <br />
<br />
That said, Stengel gets the nod because of 10 pennants and seven World Championships in 12 years. </div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<b>Greatest Eligible non-Hall of Famer</b></div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
More interesting (to me) than the aforementioned potential second team is a potential all-time team of Yankees eligible for, but not in, the Hall of Fame. </div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<b>Thurman Munson</b> is the only career Yankee who's in my personal Hall, but not the real Hall of Fame, so he's my choice here. </div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
Somewhat surprisingly, Munson's Hall case didn't get the special consideration players with similar circumstances typically get. I suppose he has the double whammy of being a catcher and having an abbreviated career, two factors that, to differing degrees, adversely affect the counting stats voters love. </div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
Obviously, Roy Campanella had the same potential problem but was unaffected. The guy did win three MVPs. So, perhaps Campanella is the Rickey Henderson to Munson's Tim Raines when it comes to catchers with careers shortened by non-baseball factors. Perhaps that's a stretch, but I'll go with it. </div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
Next Up: <a href="http://left-field.blogspot.com/2019/01/all-time-teams-20-oakland-athletics.html">Oakland Athletics</a></div>
Left Fieldhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03096253129121716274noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6230895.post-44146651541470917102015-12-31T08:44:00.001-05:002015-12-31T09:21:45.435-05:00Best Music of 2015: #1 Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & LowellIt's happened in a number of prior years. Going into December, I basically have my mind made up regarding my #1 album, then I give some late consideration to #2 only to eventually realize I had it right in the first place.<br>
<div>
<br></div>
<div>
One such year that comes to mind is 2005 when I briefly considered Sufjan Stevens' <i>Illinois</i> over Okkervil River's <i>Black Sheep Boy</i>. </div>
<div>
<br></div>
<div>
Stevens was in my top spot most of this year, but in the later months it looked like Kacey Musgraves would end up #1. So, it looked like Sufjan was going to be a bridesmaid once again, but upon giving several final listens to both <i>Carrie & Lowell</i> and <i>Pageant Material</i>, I realized the former was clearly my favorite of 2015.<br>
<br>This being the darkest album on my year-end list, it pairs well with the darkest beer among my 2015 favorites, Bell's <a href="http://www.bellsbeer.com/brands/15-ExpeditionStout" target="_blank">Expedition Stout</a>.<br>
<br>Thanks to those of you who tuned into my little best-of-2015 countdown, despite an 11-month absence here. I'm not sure what 2016 has in store for this blog, but I wish you all the best in the new year. Cheers.<br>
<br>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<iframe allowfullscreen="" class="YOUTUBE-iframe-video" data-thumbnail-src="https://i.ytimg.com/vi/JTeKpWp8Psw/0.jpg" frameborder="0" height="266" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/JTeKpWp8Psw?feature=player_embedded" width="320"></iframe></div>
</div>
Left Fieldhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03096253129121716274noreply@blogger.com3tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6230895.post-15529728494721416792015-12-30T15:30:00.000-05:002015-12-30T15:30:07.123-05:00Best Music of 2015: #2 Kacey Musgraves - Pageant MaterialEvery Christmas I buy my dad a CD of one of the year's best country albums, in my opinion. It's not always <i>my</i> favorite, but rather something I really like that I think he will too.<br />
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
This is the highest-ranking album I've given him as a gift, at least partly because it's so damn difficult to buy CDs anymore. I was initially a little concerned about the frequency of (mostly) subtle marijuana references on this one, but I couldn't find Willie and Merle's <i>Django & Jimmie</i>, so I went with it. </div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<i>Pageant Material</i> is chock full of clever lyrics about simple living, being yourself and generally just not being an asshole. It seems like the perfect accompaniment to an afternoon of drinking Lagunitas <a href="https://lagunitas.com/borning" target="_blank">Born Yesterday</a>. Oh, and there may actually be <a href="http://mashable.com/2015/03/08/lagunitas-beer-st-patricks-day-massacre/" target="_blank">another connection</a>.<br /><br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<iframe allowfullscreen="" class="YOUTUBE-iframe-video" data-thumbnail-src="https://i.ytimg.com/vi/nGIUtLO_x8g/0.jpg" frameborder="0" height="266" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/nGIUtLO_x8g?feature=player_embedded" width="320"></iframe></div>
<br /></div>
Left Fieldhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03096253129121716274noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6230895.post-33390611570405742752015-12-30T08:30:00.000-05:002015-12-30T08:30:12.706-05:00Best Music of 2015: #3 CHVRCHES - Every Open EyeCHVRCHES are the first of two female-fronted acts in my top three. While, in this case, we're talking about a female lead vocalist backed by two male members, the remaining female artist is a solo act. <br /><br />The Scottish electro-pop band made my top 20 with their 2013 debut album, but really elevated their game this year with <i>Every Open Eye</i>, a record with barely a weak moment.<br />
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
It's also the most unique album on my year-end list of mostly rootsy stuff, kind of like a Pipeworks <a href="http://pdubs.net/yuzu/" target="_blank">Yuzu Saison</a> on a beer list dominated by IPAs. </div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<iframe width="320" height="266" class="YOUTUBE-iframe-video" data-thumbnail-src="https://i.ytimg.com/vi/4Eo84jDIMKI/0.jpg" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/4Eo84jDIMKI?feature=player_embedded" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe></div>
<br /></div>
Left Fieldhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03096253129121716274noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6230895.post-73812798014354067102015-12-29T08:30:00.000-05:002015-12-29T08:30:26.173-05:00Best Music of 2015: #4 Jason Isbell - Something More Than FreeJason Isbell is the third artist in this year's top ten<span style="background-color: #fffcd5; color: #223344; font-family: Verdana, sans-serif; font-size: 12.61px; line-height: 18.915px;">—</span>Ryan Adams and Tame Impala are the others<span style="background-color: #fffcd5; color: #223344; font-family: Verdana, sans-serif; font-size: 12.61px; line-height: 18.915px;">—</span>to score their second top ten this decade. The fourth such act to hold this distinction is Isbell's former band, the Drive-By Truckers, but they did it in the decade's first two years and had their run of five consecutive top ten albums end last year.<br />
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
It's safe to say Isbell has overtaken his former band, in popularity for sure, and now in my eyes as well. So, I'm raising a toast to him in the form of a <a href="http://www.brewmasterjack.com/limitedrelease.html" target="_blank">Brewmaster Jack The Little Brother</a>.<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<iframe allowfullscreen="" class="YOUTUBE-iframe-video" data-thumbnail-src="https://i.ytimg.com/vi/ZtgPeNKpnyw/0.jpg" frameborder="0" height="266" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/ZtgPeNKpnyw?feature=player_embedded" width="320"></iframe></div>
<br />
<div>
<br /></div>
</div>
Left Fieldhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03096253129121716274noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6230895.post-10793861174216967792015-12-28T15:00:00.000-05:002015-12-28T15:00:01.614-05:00Best Music of 2015: #5 Tallest Man on Earth - Dark Bird is HomeSweden's Tallest Man on Earth is the first (but not the last) European artist to show up on this year's list, with Australia's Tame Impala the only other non-American act.<br />
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
That's right, no Canadians this year (no Ryan/Bryan Adams jokes, please). Actually, the northerners haven't been doing as well as they used to this decade, but if Neil Young could've made an album that was as strong all the way through as <i>The Monsanto Years'</i> best songs, it might be a different story. </div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
For fairly obvious reasons, <i>Dark Bird is Home</i> would go perfectly with <a href="http://treehousebrew.com/beers/" target="_blank">Tree House Green</a>.<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<iframe allowfullscreen="" class="YOUTUBE-iframe-video" data-thumbnail-src="https://i.ytimg.com/vi/lI7J018XGiY/0.jpg" frameborder="0" height="266" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/lI7J018XGiY?feature=player_embedded" width="320"></iframe></div>
<br /></div>
Left Fieldhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03096253129121716274noreply@blogger.com0